Fran├žais

Geneviève Leclair

  REPERTOIRE

Performed repertoire

Composer

 

Thomas Albinoni

 

Samuel Barber

 

Ludwig van Beethoven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Belkin

 

Vincenzo Bellini

 

Leonard Bernstein

 

Georges Bizet

 

 

 

 

Alexander Borodin

 

Pierre Boulez

 

Eugène Bozza

 

Johannes Brahms

 

 

 

 

Éric Champagne

 

Frédéric Chopin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Domenico Cimarosa

 

Aaron Copland

 

 

 

Carl Czerny / Knudage Riisager

 

Claude Debussy

 

 

(orch. Ravel)

 

Léo Delibes

 

Frederick Delius

 

Graham Dixon

 

Paul Dukas

 

Antonin Dvorak

 

 

 

 

 

Sir Edward Elgar

 

 

Gabriel Fauré

 

 

 

Mathieu Gaudreault

 

Srul Irving Glick

 

Mikhaïl Glinka

 

Denis Gougeon

 

Maxime Goulet

 

 

 

 

Charles Gounod

 

Stewart Grant

 

 

Edvard Grieg

 

 

 

Charles Griffes

 

Georg Friedrich Händel

 

Brian Harman

 

Franz Joseph Haydn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gustav Holst

 

 

Leos Janacek

 

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

 

Teddy Leong-She

 

Anatoly Liadov

 

György Ligeti

 

Gustav Mahler

 

Bohuslav Martinu

 

Pietro Mascagni

 

 

Jules  Massenet

 

Félix Mendelssohn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darius Milhaud

 

Léon Minkus

 

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

 

 

 

 

 

Modest Mussorgsky

(orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)

 

Carl Nielsen

 

Sean O’Boyle

 

Jacques Offenbach

 

Arvo Pärt

 

 

 

Hans Pfitzner

 

Amilcare Ponchielli

 

Sergeï Prokofiev

 

 

 

 

Henry Purcell

 

Maurice Ravel

 

 

 

Ottorino Respighi

 

Nikolaï Rimsky-Korsakov

 

Gioacchino Rossini

 

 

 

Camille Saint-Saëns

 

Franz Schubert

(arr. Stein)

 

Robert Schumann

 

Jean Sibelius

 

Bedrich Smetana

 

 

Johann W. Anton Stamitz

 

 

 

Johann Strauss Jr.

 

Richard Strauss

 

Igor Stravinsky

 

 

 

Giuseppe Tartini

 

Piotr Illyich Tchaïkovsky

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Georg Philip Telemann

 

Ambroise Thomas

 

Giuseppe Torelli

 

Edgar Varèse

 

Giuseppe Verdi

(arr. McPhee)

 

Antonio Vivaldi

 

 

 

 

Richard Wagner

 

 

 

Composer

 

Hawley Ades

 

Leroy Anderson

 

 

Luther Anderson

 

Klaus Badelt

 

Irving Berlin

 

Bob Cerulli

 

Bruce Chase

 

James Christensen

 

Danny Elfman

 

John Farrar

 

Morton Gould

 

Richard Hayman

 

Bill Holcombe

 

Greg Houston

 

Tom Kennedy

 

Bob Krogstadt

 

 

 

Mykola Leontovich

 

Cole Porter

 

Michel Schönberg

 

Andrew Lloyd Webber

 

Richard Wernick

 

John Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

Composer

 

Georges Bizet

 

Gaetano Donizetti

 

Antonin Dvorak

 

Giacomo Meyerbeer

 

Giacomo Puccini

 

Giuseppe Verdi

 

 

 

 

Choreographer

 

Sir Frederick Ashton

 

George Balanchine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Val Caniparoli

 

Florence Clerc

d’après Marius Petipa

d’après Michel Fokine

 

John Cranko

 

Alexander Ekman

 

Harold Lander

 

Peter Martins

 

Léonide Massine

 

Mikko Nissinen

 

Marius Petipa

(add. Sir Frederick Ashton)

(add. Lev Ivano, Mikko Nissinen)

 

Helen Pickett

 

Jerome Robbins

 

 

Hans van Manen

 

Leonid Yakobson

 

Peter Zuska

Photographe Montréal ::: www.jeansebstudio.com

Classical

 

Concerto a cinque

 

Adagio for strings

 

Egmont Overture, op. 84

Coriolanus Overture

Leonore No. 3 Overture, op. 72b

Symphony No. 3 « Heroic », op. 55

Symphony No. 5, op. 67

Symphony No. 7, op. 92

Piano Concerto No. 5 « Emperor »

 

Night Passages (world premiere)

 

Norma (excerpts)

 

On the Waterfront, suite

 

L’Arlésienne, Suite No. 2

Carmen, Orchestral Suite No. 1

Jeux d’enfants

Symphony in C major

 

Symphony No. 3 in A minor

 

Mémoriale from Explosante fixe

 

Concertino for tuba

  

Schicksalslied

Serenade No. 1 in D major, op. 11

Serenade No. 2 in A major, op. 16

Variations on a theme by Joseph Haydn

 

Le Cimetière enneigé (world premiere)

 

Andante spianato and Grande polonaise op. 22

Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 11

Great Fantasy on Polish Airs op. 13

Melancholy

Rondo alla Krakowiak

Les Sylphides

Variations La ci darem la mano op. 2

 

Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra

 

Billy the Kid, suite

Music for Theater

Appalachian Spring

 

Etudes

 

Petite Suite

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Six antique epigraphs

Dance from Tarentelle styrienne

 

Coppélia

 

Sleigh Ride

 

Horizon (world premiere)

 

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

 

Slavonic Dances op. 46 No. 1, 3 and 8

Serenade in E major, op. 22

Serenade in D minor, op. 44

Symphony No. 8 in G major, op. 88

Symphony No. 9, op. 95, 2nd mov.

 

Pump and circumstance, March No. 1

Enigma Variations, op. 36

 

Cantique de Jean Racine

Pelleas and Melisande, suite

Shylock, suite

 

Axolotl (world premiere)

 

Triumph of the Spirit

 

Ruslan and Ludmila Overture

 

Un train pour l’enfer

 

Citius, Altius, Fortius

Les 5 travaux au Pied de la Montagne (world premiere)

A Puppet Parade (world premiere)

Symphonic Chocolates

 

Funeral March for a Marionette

 

Sinfonietta, op. 39

Spring came Dancing

 

Norwegian Dances, op. 35

In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt

Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16, allegro molto moderato

 

Poem for flute and orchestra

 

Concerto grosso op. 6, no 2, 8 et 9

 

Reminiscence (world premiere)

 

Symphony No. 21 in A major

Symphony No. 45 « Farewell » in F # minor

Symphony No. 101 « L’horloge »

Symphony No. 104 « London » Hob. I:104

Concerto for trumpet, Hob. VIIe:I

Concerto for violin Hob VIIa No. 1 in C major, allegro moderato

 

Jupiter from The Planets

In the Bleak Midwinter

 

Suite for strings, adagio

 

Pierrot’s Tanzlied from Die Tote Stadt

 

Sirius L’étoile double (world premiere)

 

Kikimora

 

Kammerkonzert

 

Adagietto from Symphony No. 5

 

Symphony No. 3, 2nd mov.

 

L’Amico Fritz, overture

Cavalleria Rusticana, overture

 

Méditation from Thaïs

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, op. 61

Athalie, op. 74, overture

Die schöne Melusine, op. 32

Die erste Walpurgisnacht, op. 60

Sinfonia No. 9

Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde, overture

 

The Ox on the Roof op. 58

 

La Bayadère

Paquita, pas de trois

 

Concerto for clarinet K. 622

Divertimento No. 15

The Marriage of Figaro, overture

Idomeneo K. 366, overture

Sonata for organ and orchestra No. 14, K. 329

Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550

 

Night on Bald Mountain

 

 

Aladdin, suite op. 34

 

Snapshot Concertos

 

Gaîté parisienne

 

Spiegel im Spiegel

Tabula Rasa

Orient and Occident

 

Das Christ Elflein, op. 20, overture

 

Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda

 

Romeo and Juliet

Cinderella

Peter and the Wolf, op. 67

Symphony No. 1 « classical », op. 25

 

Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z. 850

 

Concerto for piano in G

Ma mère l’Oye

Pavane for a Dead Princess

 

Trittico Botticelliano

 

Christmas Eve, suite

 

The Italian Girl in Algiers, overture

La Cenerentola, overture

William Tell, overture

 

Danse macabre, op. 40

 

Symphony No. 8 in B minor D. 759 « Unfinished »

Death and the Maiden, 4th mov.

 

Concerto for cello

 

The Swan of  Tuonela

 

Doctor Faust, overture

From Bohemia’s Fields and Groves

 

Sinfonie in G major

Sinfonie in A major

Sinfonie in B flat major

 

The Beautiful Blue Danube

 

Don Juan

 

The Soldier’s Tale

Jeu de cartes

Scherzo à la russe

 

The Devil’s Trill (sonata for violin)

 

The Nutcracker

Sleeping Beauty

Swan Lake

Swan Lake, suite

Overture-Fantaisy Romeo and Juliet (1880)

Serenade for strings, op. 48

Suite No. 3 for orchestra, Tema con variazioni

Symphony No. 3 in D major, op. 29 « Polish »

Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36

Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64

Symphony No. 6 « pathétique », mvt 4

 

Concerto for trumpet in D major

 

Hamlet (excerpts)

 

Concerto for trumpet in D major, G. 28

 

Intégrales

 

La Forza del Destino, overture

Birthday Variations

 

Concerto in D minor for 2 oboes, F. VII no 9

Concerto in C major for piccolo, F. VI no 4

Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537

Stabat Mater, RV 621

 

The Ride of the Walkyries

 

 

 

Pops

 

A Carol Festival

 

A Christmas Festival

Sleigh Ride

 

A Canadian Brass Christmas

 

Pirate des Caraïbes, suite

 

White Christmas

 

Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas

 

Around the  World at Christmas

 

A German Carol Festival

 

A Nightmare before Christmas

 

You’re the one that I want de Grease

 

American Salute

 

Pops Hoe-Down

 

Festive Sounds of Hanukkah

 

Fantaisie sur 2 thèmes de Hanukkah

 

Christmas Sing Along Series 3

 

The Bells of Christmas

Christmas at the Movies

Musique de Frozen

 

Carol of the Bells

 

Night and Day

 

I Dreamed a Dream from Les Misérables

 

Phantom of the Opera, suite

 

Hanukkah Festival Overture

 

Star Wars, suite

Three Pieces from Schindler’s list

Harry Potter, suite

A Tribute to John Willliams

 

 

 

Opera

 

Carmen (excerpts)

 

Una furtiva lagrima from L’elisir d’amore

 

O Silver Moon from Rusalka

 

Les Huguenots (excerpts)

 

La Bohème (excerpts)

 

La Traviata (excerpts)

 

 

 

 

Ballet

 

Cinderella

 

Coppelia

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15

Emeralds

Serenade

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Symphony in C

Theme and Variations

 

Lady of the Camellias

 

 

La Bayadère

Les Sylphides

 

Romeo and Juliet

 

Cacti

 

Etudes

 

Les Gentilhommes

 

Gaîté parisienne

 

The Nutcracker

 

Paquita, pas de trois

Sleeping Beauty

Swan Lake

 

Pärt I, II, III

 

Afternoon of a Faun

Antique Epigraphs

 

Black Cake

 

Pas de quatre

 

DMJ

Performance-Ready Repertoire

Composer

 

Samuel Barber

 

Ludwig van Beethoven

 

 

 

Hector Berlioz

 

Leonard Bernstein

 

Alexander Borodin

 

Johannes Brahms

 

 

 

Emmanuel Chabrier

 

Frédéric Chopin

(arr. Grundman)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Copland

 

Claude Debussy

 

George Gershwin

 

Franz Joseph Haydn

 

Victor Hely-Hutchinson

 

Paul Hindemith

 

 

Gustav Holst

 

An-lun Huang

 

Aram Khatchaturian

 

Gustav Mahler

(arr. Schönberg)

 

Felix Mendelssohn

 

 

 

Darius Milhaud

 

Léon Minkus

 

Modest Moussorgsky

 

W. A. Mozart

 

Carl Nielsen

 

Carl Orff

 

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

 

Ottorino Respighi

 

Gioacchino Rossini

 

 

Pablo de Sarasate

 

Franz Schubert

 

Bedrich Smetana

 

Igor Stravinsky

 

 

 

 

 

Joby Talbot

 

Peter Ilyich Tchaïkovsky

(arr. Stolze)

 

 

 

 

Edgar Varèse

 

Carl Maria von Weber

 

Anton Webern

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Composer

 

Ballard & Silvestri

 

Calvin Custer

 

Michael Giacchino

 

Ronan Hardiman

 

Krogstadt & Lojeski

 

Torme/Wells

 

Vangelis

 

John Williams

 

 

 

Composer

 

Georges Bizet

 

Tobias Picker

 

 

 

Choreographer

 

George Balanchine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Cranko

 

William Forsythe

 

Jiri Kylian

 

Peter Martins

 

Wayne McGregor

 

John Neumeier

 

Rudolf Nureyev

 

Jerome Robbins

Classical

 

Concerto for violin op. 14

 

Symphony No. 1 in C major, op. 21

Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 36

Symphony No. 6 in F major « pastoral », op. 68

 

Symphonie fantastique

 

Fancy Free

 

In the Steppes of Central Asia

 

Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68

Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73

Symphony No. 4 in E minor, op. 98

 

Espana

 

Ballade op. 47 no 3

Berceuse op. 57

Polonaise « military »

Prelude op. 2 No. 16

Prelude op. 28 No. 4

Prelude op. 28 No. 7

Prelude op. 28 No. 16

Prelude op. 28 No. 18

Mazurka in G major

Waltz in E minor

 

Concerto for clarinet

 

La Mer

 

An American in Paris, suite

 

Symphony No. 39

 

Carol Symphony

 

Four Temperaments

Kammermusik No. 2

 

The Planets

 

Seven Canadian Folk Songs in Chinese Style

 

Gayaneh; selections

 

 

Das Lied von der Erde

 

Symphony No. 3 « Scottish »

Symphony No. 4 in A major « Italian », op. 90

Concerto for violin in E minor, op. 64

 

Concerto for percussion and small orchestra

 

Don Quixote

 

Pictures at an Exhibition

 

Eine kleine Nachtmusik

 

Symphony No. 4

 

Carmina Burana

 

Piano Concerto No. 2

 

Pines of Rome

 

Barber of Seville, overture

The Thieving Magpie, overture

 

Zigeunerweisen

 

Symphony No. 9,  Finale

 

The Moldau

 

Apollon musagète

Symphony in three movements

Symphony of Psalms

Capriccio for piano and orchestra

Rite of Spring

 

Chroma

 

1812 Overture

Concerto for violin and orchestra, op. 35

Francesca da Rimini (excerpts)

Cherevichki (excerpts)

The Seasons (excerpts)

 

Octandre

 

Concerto for Clarinet No. 2

 

Konzert, op. 24

Symphony, op. 21

Variations,  op. 30

Five Pieces for orchestra, op. 10

Fugue No. 2 from Bach’s Musical Offering

 

 

 

Pops

 

The Polar Express

 

Lion King Medley

 

Star Trek into Darkness

 

Lord of the Dance

 

The Many Joys of Christmas

 

The Christmas Song

 

Chariots of Fire

 

Jurassic Park Suite

 

 

 

Opera

 

Carmen

 

Thérèse Raquin (opera in 2 acts)

 

 

 

Ballet

 

Apollo

Episodes

Kammermusik No. 2

Rubies

The Four Temperaments

Scottish Symphony

Symphony in three movements

 

Onegin

 

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Symphony of Psalms

 

Barber Violin Concerto

 

Chroma

 

The Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler

 

Don Quixote

 

Fancy Free

The Concert